Schedule

 

Conference Program

Thursday, April 27, 2017

8:30am -  9:00 am Registration and Breakfast
9:00am - 9:10am Opening Remarks
           Dr. Klara Bilgin, Dean, School of Public and International Affairs Virginia International University
9:10am - 10:00am Morning Keynote Address
           Christopher Mondini, Vice –President Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers   Rethinking Regions in the Internet Age: How to Govern the Internet?
10:00am - 11:30am PANEL I - INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AND STATE CHALLENGES (I)
         Emma Grace, Faculty, The Chicago School of Processional Psychology   Attitudes Toward International Security and Terrorism in the United States, Iraq, Libya, and Yemen
         Indu Saxena  Countering Terrorism in South Asia: A Call for Reconnecting Nation- states
         Taner Dogan, Ph.D. Candidate, City University of London, Illiberal Democracy in the Context of Islamist Movements
          Shirin Saeidi, Faculty, George Mason University Citizens of God: Hezbollah Supporters and the Post-2009 Man in Iran 
         Dr. Emrullah Uslu, Discussant
11:30am - 1:00pm PANEL I I - REGIONAL SECURITY IN MECA
          Faustine Fabwire, Senior Policy Adviser, Bread of the World Fragile Environment, Resilient Communities: Snapshot of Bread for the World Institute 2017 Hunger Report
          Hany Eldeib, Faculty, Virginia International University Egypt - Hub of Stability or Hornet's Nest?
         Oksana Klepikova, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Passau Germany and Elisei Boguslavskii, George Washington University, Legal Positivism and Challenges of Law Appropriation, Corruption, and Economic Development on the case of Value Added Tax on exports in Germany and Kazakhstan
         Alisher Ahmedov, Analysis of International Transport Corridor’s Development in Central Asia
         Dr. Emrullah Uslu, Discussant
1:00pm -  2:00pm  Lunch and Lunchtime Book Presentation
            Mark Silinsky, Faculty, United States Army War CollegeJihad and the West - Black Flag over Babylon
2:00pm – 3:00pm               Afternoon Keynote Address
           Sourabh Gupta, Resident Senior Fellow Institute of China-America Studies, The Evolving Geo-Politics of the Asia-Pacific Region and the Rise of China
3:00pm – 4:30pm PANEL III - ASIA IN FOCUS: COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL TRANSFORMATIONS
            Badrinath Rao, Associate Professor, Kettering University, Hindu Majoritarianism and the eclipse of Minority Rights: Assessing the threats to India’s Survival as a Democratic Nation-State.
           Shintaro Hamanaka, Research Fellow, Who Want to create the region? Membership Politics and the Boundaries of Regions.
           Mu-Chiao Chiu, School of Conflict Analysis and Resolution, George Mason University, Dialogue between Chinese and Taiwanese Youth: Practices in Facilitating for Youth in the Taiwan Strait Context and Key Findings
           Nancy Yeon-Joo Kim, George Washington University, Migration to South Korea, Continued Economic Development and Challenges to Social Development in South Korea 
         Dr. Erdoan Shipoli, Discussant
4:30pm - 5:00pm Coffee Break
5:00pm -  6:30pm PANEL IV - CHINA IN FOCUS: POWER, ETHNICITY AND STATE DYNAMICS
            Amna Mahmood, Post-doctoral Fellow, University of North Carolina, Changing Power Dynamics in South China Sea: Growing Power of China, US Concerns and Implications for the Region
            Hao Zhang, Ph.D. Candidate, Johns Hopkins University, Following the State: The Rise of Chinese Overseas Contractors in Infrastructure Construction
            Sansar Tsakhirmaa, Ph.D. Candidate, Johns Hopkins University, Comparative Ethnically and Territorially-Based Autonomy in China and Russia
            Fadlan Muzakki, Zhejiang University, China as a Responsible Great Power Country               in English School Perspective
            Dr. Erdoan Shipoli, Discussant
6:30pm - 7:30pm Reception

Friday, April 28, 2017

9:00am – 10:00am Keynote Address (Russia and Eurasia)
            Anders Åslund, Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council, What Does Vladimir Putin's Russia Amount to?"
10:00am – 11:00am Keynote Address (Africa)
           Kwaku Nuamah, African Security Political Development Expert, American University, Confronting Challenges to Democracy in Africa: Lessons from the 2016 Elections in Gabon, Gambia and Ghana
11:00am - 1:00pm PANEL V - SECURITY AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA
            Sunmolu Peters, Faculty, Strayer University, The Impact of the Gambian Crisis on the Growth of Democracy in West Africa
           Astrid Ruiz-Ramon, CEO of Afrikalabelle, Dangerous Times Call for Smart Security and Reinforced Development
           Yvan Ilunga, Division of Global Affairs, Rutgers University, The Construct of Legal and Political norms by Non-State Actors in the Pursuit of Security and Political Stability in Africa
           Ademola Onafuye, Virginia International University, Understanding the Text and the Context for Insurgency in Nigeria: A Case Study of the Rise of Boko Haram
           Dr. Randolph Adams, Discussant
1:00pm - 2:00pm Lunch Keynote Speaker
            Izabella Tabarovsky, Senior Program Associate, The Kennan Institute -Wilson Center, Memories of the Past, Problems of the Present: Historical Memory Wars and Their Impact on Politics, Society, and Personal and National Identity in Russia and Ukraine”
2:00pm - 2:30pm             Mykola Vorobiov, Center for Eastern European Perspectives, How Ukrainian Society has Changed in Three Years after the Euromaidan Revolution and the Annexation of Crimea"?
2:30pm - 3:00pm Video Presentations
           Saman Sofalgar, Graduate Researcher, Tarbiat Modares University, The Role of Culture in China’s Economic Success in Africa (2000-2016)

 

© Virginia International University.
VIU is certified to operate in Virginia by SCHEV. Accredited Member, ACICS.